School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. In this district there is one forge. Francis Kerrigan is the name of the smith. Their people have been smiths for forty years. The forge is situated before the chaple. It is a low house, with one fireplace inside, and the roof is made of timber with thatch over it. The smith puts shoes on horses, asses, mules, and cattle. He puts shoes on cattle when they are going a long journey. He mends ploughts, harrows, and spades but he does not make them. The implements which the smith uses -- anvil, hammer, rasp, file, chisel, punch, and bellows. The bellows are made in England. The shoeing of the cart wheels is done in the open air, in front of the forge.
    Smiths were always looked upon as being very strong.
    According to an old superstition, the water in which the red iron is cooled, is a cure for warts.