School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. In this district the forge is situated facing the Catholic Church. It belongs to Francis Kerrigan. His people have been smiths for forty years.
    The forge is a small dark, low house with one fireplace in it. The roof is thatched with a hole in it and this hole is used as a chimney. The smith shoes horses, asses, and mules sometimes he shoes cattle when they are going a long journey. He makes many things this is some of the things he makes tongs, spades, shovels, harrows and sometimes ploughs.
    The implements he uses are:- anvil, hammer, chisel, rasp and file. The bellows are made of wood and leatehr and it said they were made in England.
    Smiths were always looked upon
    May Bennett