School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Chalk Sunday falls on the first Sunday in Lent. On that day any young girl who did not get married is supposed to have bad countenance when they did not get married. In olden times most of the marriges take place during Shrove that is from the 6th of January to Ash Wednesday. So any girl who did not get married would have to wait another year and her countenance was very bad. In those days professions were not open to girls and all they had to do was house keeping. All they had to look forward to was getting married. The girl who did not get a husband her lot was considered a bad one. Every girl would hang a cabbage
    Winifred Mc Gowan
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim