School: Coillte Clochair (B.) (roll number 1649)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. One time there lived a man in Kilcoo called Sandy Atchenson. One morning he went out with a plough and two horses to plough a field in which there was a Monastery. When he started to plough his horses bogged and they lost their shoes. He went to the blacksmith who lived where Hugh [Heeth?] is now living. He got on two new sets of shoes and went back and started to plough again. The shoes fell off again and he started for the blacksmith's shop again. He got on two more sets and went back to plough again. The horses lost their shoes again. He said he would go back and get them on once more. He did so, came back and started to plough again. But this time his horses fell dead. Sandy left the field and he did not ask to plough it again.
    Michael Bennett
    Patrick Bennett