School: Coillte Clochair (B.) (roll number 1649)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. Patrick Treacy of Cashel tells a story about a big rock over at his Grandmother's place in Latoon. It is about ten feet high and on it is the track of a Giant's fists and his feet. There are palm bushes growing around it now.
    Patrick Treacy
    Mrs Keany
    69
    Lattone, Co. Fermanagh
  2. Joseph McGriskin tells a story that he got from Rev. Fr. Brady C.C. about a shed that his father built on a fairy path. All the animals that ever they put into it took a bad sickness and died. If a cat went into it during the day or at night she would die.
    The fairies with their magic powers used to kill them. They did not want the shed to be built on their path. Every morning when the father came out the shed used to be tossed and no matter how often he built it, it would fall again.