School: Coillte Clochair (B.) (roll number 1649)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. James McSherry of Kiltyclogher Townland tells of all the creels and baskets he used to make. Up till two years ago he used to make them. How he used to make them was this. When there would come a wet day and when he would have nothing to do he used to gather two or three good arms of sally rods. No other one only sally rods would do because they might break. He used to weave them in and out then.
    He was also a great maker of mats. He used to make them out of straw. How he used to do it was this, he used to get a neighbouring man to help him. They used to get a we handful of straw at a time and they used to plat three of them together and so on until they had them made
    Michael Bennett
    James Mc Sherry