School: Coillte Clochair (B.) (roll number 1649)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago a man names "Prionnsias Dubh"lived. He robbed the rich but never robbed the poor. Another band of robbers robbed both rich and poor. At this time a widow woman sold a cow for £10. She needed the money to pay her rent. The band of robbers were about to rob her. "Prionnsias Dubh " did not like this. He went to the old woman's house and asked her leave to stay and told her that she was about to be robbed. She said she had no bed but that he might lie by the fire. He told her to leave a bucket of milk on the table. She did so and went to bed. At two o clock in the night the robbers came. Proinnsias Dubh spilled the milk on himself and let in the robbers. They, thinking him to be one of themselves - because he was wet - were not on their guard. He stabbed them all to death and left them lying dead on the street. He went off with himself and no one knew who had killed them.
      1. people
    Francis Maguire