School: Coillte Clochair (B.) (roll number 1649)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

1. Cures
    Rose: Get nine handfuls of "foraban" and unsalted butter and pound it up, any of it that falls is not to be picked up again and put in. then it is rubbed on.
    Heart Fever : Fill a cupfull of oatmeal and rub a Knife across it to see is it full to the very edge of the cup and nothing less. Then put a cloth on it. Go round the person three times with the cup saying prayers. First put it to the breast, then under the arm then to the back, then under the other arm, for three times. If the person is badly with it when the white cloth is taken off nearly all is gone.
    A cure for the chincough: Put three Drops of Water from a living trouts mouth into the child's mouth. To go out under an ass's belly three times-that never had a straddle on him.