School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. The birds most common in the district are: -
    (I) The Blackbirds. The male bird is of a jet-black colour with yellow beak and legs. The female blackbird is brownish-black. There are yellow rings around his eyes.
    He builds its nest in a thick whitethorn bush or in a mossy bank, composed of any grass and twigs lined with feathers and plastered with clay on the outside, lays four or five eggs usually bluish-gray colour, hatches for two weeks.
    (II) The Robin.
    Builds its nest in a mossy bank, made from moss and feathers, lays five or six eggs which are greyish white with brown spots, hatches for twelve or fourteen days.
    (III) The Thrush.
    Builds in a thick hedge, eggs are four or five in number and bluish-white in colour with brown spots
    Frank Duffy
    Ballaghnabehy, Co. Leitrim