School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Candle Making
    Long ago every householder used to make sufficient candles in summer to supply the Winter needs.
    First of all, the rushes were peeled and the remaining white part was dripped into the tallow. Then it was taken out of the tallow and left in a cool place and on the Winter nights the rush candles showed sufficient light to the people. But in later years the rush candles were made ticker than at first.
    The candle-stick was made of a round piece of wood and in the centre of the wood a long iron was standing up. On the top of this long iron there were three little prongs which were used to hold up the tallow candles.
    May Mac Gowan
    Ballaghnabehy, Co. Leitrim