School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    house of the bride on the night of the wedding. Disguised in hat platted from straw and decorated with ribbons, a number of the young men of the district headed by a "Captain" approach the house. The "Captain" asks to be admitted and on receiving permission he calls in his followers by numbers, "One" "Two" "Three" etc until all are in. They are hospitably received and then the "Captain" calls on the bride and groom to dance, he and his followers providing the music on fiddles, melodeons, and other musical instruments which they have brought with them. The "straw boys" remain an hour or two dancing and singing.
  2. Runaway Marriages are not nearly so common as they were sixty years ago. Formerly the groom and his best man would come to the bride's house and steal the bride and elope out of the neighbourhood of her home, bringing her to the house of some friend of his. The bride's parents sent for her to come home there was no marriage till some time afterwards. During her stay the groom's-man was supposed to come every night to see the prospective bride lest she might elope with some other suitor as often happened.
    Rosaleen Rooney
    Munakill, Co. Leitrim