School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Many years ago a young man who lived near Glendale Lough and who was only a few months married, was obliged to leave home on a long journey to see his sister who was ill.
    Before leaving he told his wife that he would be home early. He asked her would she be satisfied to accompany him as he would surely return before sunset. As she had only been living in the locality since her marriage and was a stranger there, her husband thought she would feel the day long during his absence. She replied that she had a large washing of clothes to do, and that she intended to carry them to the shore of the Lough, to put on a fire and wash them there. She did not expect to have her washing done before he would be home.
    She went on his way, did his business as he intended and returned faithfully according to his promise. When he arrived at his dwelling he found the door locked and no signs of life there. He at once conlcuded that his wife had not finished her washing, and the he would
    Margaret Mac Grath
    Mr Maurice Mac Grath