School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. A man called James Mulligan carried a half ton of sand from the hill on my land to his own house half a mile distant. When he threw it down beside his house, it shook the sidewalk. A man named James Clancy carried seven hundredweight for half a mile
    James Dolan
    54
    Farmer
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim
  2. Young men in the district gather together and dress themselves in straw hats which cover there face and head. and go from house to house on St. Stephens day. They are called "straw boys" or "mummers" they gather money and keep it until the new year. They sing in each house which they visit. When the new year comes they buy tea and sugar bread and jam and take a house to hold a dance. Girls are invited. This is called a join