School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    House for a "setting" of eggs to bring a dozen of eggs for a swap. thirteen eggs are given in exchange for the dozen. The extra egg is for luck. If this egg is not given the setting is considered unlucky.
    Every person has a cow house always called a byre. Very few have hen houses the hens occupy portion of the byre
  2. Shops were not common in this district until rather recent times. When shops were started near the church, the people crowded into them after Mass to get goods. Goods were given without money and this was locally called getting goods on "tick." When a farmer got goods on "tick" for a considerable time, he took a calf to a fair, went into the shop and asked what "boot" would he give to him along with the bill on the calf. The shopkeeper looked at the calf and said "I will give you so-and-so". "Cants" used to come to Kiltyclogher on fair days. These were second-hand clothes travelling shops. The "cant" man used to hold up the article before the crowd and after making a speech, generally sprinkled with witty remarks, in praise of the article would ask a certain price for it. If he failed to get the price he asked, he "would come down" sixpense or a shilling according to the value of the article.
        1. trade
    James Dolan