School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    away. The next day John went to a fair and looked about to see if he could get a gray horse. After a while he saw a man on the street with one. He went up to him and asked him how much he wanted for the horse. "Ten pounds" he said. John put his hand in his pocket and took out the ten pounds. John said that it was a fairy who gave him the money and that it was a fairy horse he bought.
  2. When potato are being cut for setting two 'eyes' are left in every piece. Farmers help one another with the crop. One farmer goes to the other to help him for a day. He returns the compliment by giving him a day. These days are called "days for swop", Potatoes are dug thus. A fe men go with spades and baskets to the potato ground. The baskets are emptied into creels which are taken to a heap. The potatoes in the heap are covered with rushes and clay and left there until the beginning of spring. In spring they are brought to the barn.