School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. An Irishman an Englishman and a Scotsman were crossing a river one day, when they met a ghost. They shouted at the ghost to let them across. The ghost said "I will not unless you throw something into the river which I cannot take away". The Englishman threw in a stone but the ghost took it away. The Scotsman threw in a heavy hammer but this also was taken away. The Irishman started to think what he would throw in. He considered for a long time and finally he stood up and looked about until he saw a little can. He lifted a drop of water in it and throwing it at the ghost said "lift that in a bottomless bottle and send it home to your mother"
    James Dolan
    54
    Farmer
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim
  2. There was a man in this parish named John Cullen, who lived in Glenfarne. He wanted a horse badly but had no money to buy one. One day he met a strange man who asked him did he buy a horse yet. He replied that he did not as he had no money. The stranger said: "Go to the next fair and pick out a gray horse." "I cannot go" said John, "I have no money." "Go to the fair" said the stranger, "and pick out the gray horse." The stranger went