School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. Travelling folk are not to be seen in this district now, with the exception of tramps or tinkers who use horses and carts, camp on the roadside and sell tin vessels such as cans, porringers and strainers to the shopkeepers and the country people. They also accept alms in the shape of eggs, potatoes, milk, flour, tea and sugar. These people do not stay in the country houses. Formerly, there were travelling folk of the kind referred to in the Folk Lore booklet. Dummy Corrigan was one of these. He was dumb and lame and used to go around barefooted with two sticks. There was also a widow called Somers, who had five children, and used to visit the district about three times in the year.