School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    its place. To the second she gave alife and told him that whenever he would blowon one end of it an army of fairies would appear and do anything he would tell them. To the third she gave a cape and told him that when he put it on he would get anything that he wished for. She then took the three horses and went away. The first man took out his purse, took out a half crown form it and continued this until his pockets were full of money. The second blew on his fife until the fields and hills around were covered with fairies. He asked the faires to get him a bottle of brandy. They did so. When he blew on the other end of the fife, they all vanished. The third man put on the cape and wished to get across a river. He was lifted across. when he went across he wanted to get back and he was brought back. The three went over to where they lived happily for the rest of their lives.
  2. There are three mountains in Fermanagh called the "Dogs." Two gentlemen, who owned two greyhounds decided to have a race after a hare. One of the men knew that the other man's hound was the best, so he bribed a witch to change the other man's hound into a mountain, when he would be overtaking the hare. The witch, however, changed the two
    Terence Keany
    Farmer