School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. One the farm of James Dolan, Tullintloy, Kiltyclogher, there is a field called "Charley's Old House". There is no trace of a house there now, but about a hundred years ago a man named Charlie Dolan and his wife lived there. One Summer morning Charley left home for a fair in Blacklion. A short time after he left his wife went to a well little distance from the house. The water in the well looked like blood. She never saw her husband alive again. He was murdered by Protestants who lived near Blacklion. Nobody ever took water from the well afterwards.
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher
  2. There is a local saying that a red sky at a sunrise foretells rain before evening. It is also believed that a cap of mist on Dhu (a mountain south west of the district) is a sure sign of rain that day. There is a small laugh on the farm of james Dolan, Tullintloy, Kiltyclogher called "" it is regarded as a sign of bad weather when swans are seen on it.