School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. I fear them." "I have nothing to tie them with" said the prince. "Here" said the hag, giving him three hairs from her head. The prince threw the three hairs in the fire, and came back. As he did the hag lifted her wand and the prince cried "Hounds, hounds, come and help me." The hag cried "Hairs hairs tie tighter." "We can't" said they "we are burning in the fire. So the prince took the wand and turned her into a stone. He then turned his friend back from a stone and they all went home happy.
  2. Some years ago two young men went to fish in Lough MacNean on a Sunday morning, instead of going to Mass. When they had their lines cast in and were settling down to fish, a big monster put his head up out of the lough and "let a roar" that shook the earth for five miles around. They started to run and did not stop until they reached home. From that day onward they never missed Mass.
  3. There is a fairy fort in Glenfarne. The old people in this district said that when visiting a house near it, they heard the fairies lifting the latch of the door and laughing.
    Thomas Keany
    Farmer