Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago and long ago it was, there was a sick girl in a certain district and no doctor could cure her nor did anyone know what was wrong with her. In the same district there lived an "ashy-pet" and his two brothers. The brothers did not like him because he did not work only sitting in the ashes from morning until morning. He never washed the asked off himself nor cleaned himself. One day the brothers were glad to hear him express the wish to go and seek his fortune. So they brought a suit for him and gave him food. Off he sat, resting in houses on the way and getting food. One stormy night, he was crossing a mountain when he saw a light and thinking it was a house, he said to himself that he would go to it. He did so and knocked at the door. There came no answer so he went in. There was no one within, but there was a bright fire burning on the hearth. He cooked his supper and ate it. He was sitting by the fire falling asleep when he heard the terrible mewing of cats coming to the door. He jumped up and looked about for a place to hide. He saw a barrel turned upside down on the floor. He got under it and just then in walked a band of black cats. They cooked their supper and ate it and then one said: "up on the barrel with one of you and tell your adventure for the day".
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Thomas Keany