School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was in the South. Therefore, as Paddy had beaten him, he was the champion of Ireland. Having eaten his breakfast the stranger went home.
  2. People in this district often travelled to Bundoran (the nearest sea side resort) leaving at eight o'clock and arriving there in time for midday Mass. A man named Cullen locally walked to Enniskillen and took a contract to mow an acre of land. He walked back and brought another man down with him.
    Tommy Cullen is the local champion mower.
  3. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in the townland of Corranbuidhe, Glenfarne. An old man of the name of McLaughlin lived there. When he was getting old, he bought a stick "with a "boast' heart" (hollow inside), a steel ferrule and a screw-on top. He changed all his money into sovereigns and put them all into stick, which he always carried with him. He lived with an old woman. One day he came back without his stick. She asked him where it was. He said that he hid it and that he could see where he hid it from
    Thomas Keany
    Farmer