School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. There was a family in this district named McGuinness. There was nothing remarkable looking about them except that they were very tall. There were three sons, who lived with their mother. The youngest was the best man. He was a champion with the stick. In those days every strong man was able to fight with the stick. He was known locally and traditionally as Paddy "buacaill Maith". One night the boys were out "rambling" and their mother alone in the house, when a stranger came to the door and asked could he get a night's lodging. "There is only one bed" said the woman "and the boys sleep in it" "That will do me. I'll sleep in it" he said. "I'm afraid you won't keep it long when the boys come home" she said. The man prepared and went to bed. When the boys came home, the mother told them what had happened. They got a light and went down to the room to look at the stranger. They asked him he came from. He said he came from Tipperary to fight Paddy "buacaill maith" and he asked which of them was Paddy. Paddy stepped forward and said he would not put him out of bed because he came such a journey and was tired but that he would pay for it at dawn in the morning. They got up at sunrise and went out with their sticks. After a considerable time Paddy beat him. He admitted defeat and said that Paddy was the best figher in the North which
    Terence Keany
    Farmer