School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Funny Stories about a local character called Micky Walls long since dead.

(continued from previous page)
    liberal generous like the minister here will have to go to hell and that you'll go to heaven" said Micky.
  2. Hidden Treasure:
    There was a man in this district who dreamt three times that there was a hidden treasure on a Mass path on his neighbour's farm in Corranbuidhe, Glenfarne. He went to the man and told him. They went to the place and started to dig and after some time they came to three layers of stone, which they tried to lift but were unable to do. They tapped them and found they were hollow. The man who dreamt about the treasure said he would not try to lift them as there might be sacred vessels under them on account of their being on the Mass path. So they did not dig any further.
  3. Tottenham was the local landlord. He represented North Leitrim in the English Parliament. He was a great tyrant. One saying of his which was often "upcast to him" was that he believed that the best thing for Irish land was to salt it well with rent and indeed that was his motto. My grandfather voted against him and it was woe betide the man that voted against him, but my grandfather had a lease of his land, which meant that he held his land for a certain number of years at a certain rent.
    Nancy Keany
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim