School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    king. So they took the hump off the wall and put it on him. From that day until the day he died he had two humps on his back.
  2. There was an old woman in this district, who had a sick cow. She tried to cure her but she gave it up and went to the priest, Father Kane, whom she asked to read an office for the cow. The priest went every day to the old woman's home to read the office. But at last he grew weary of reading the long office for the cow every day. So he told the old woman he would teach her a short office which she could say every day herself. He went to the cow's head and said:- "If you live it's all the better, if you live it's all the better, if you live it's all the better." Then he went to her tail and said:- "If you die, it's no great matter, if you die it's no great matter, if you die it's no great matter." He continued this until the old woman knew it off by heart. So she never troubled the priest any more. Some time afterwards, the priest fell sick with a lump in his throat and he could not be cured. He was going to die. When the old woman heard he was dying, she went to the priest's house and into the sick room before anyone could stop her. "Ah! you won't die Father" she said and going to the priest's head she said "If you live it's all the better, if you live it's all the better
    Terence Kenny
    Farmer