School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eight rods were peeled and boiled. They were then allowed to dry. When they were thoroughly dry they were braided.
    Rope making:
    A sheaf of very long rushes was got. These were left on a stone to dry. They were then beaten with a very strong stick. They were finally twisted with a twister into ropes.
  2. Whenever a man or woman got married a second time, it was consideered unlucky for the new husband or wife to enter the house by the same door as the first one did (normally the front door). The first entry was made by the back door, or in case it did not exist, through the window.
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher
  3. The remains of an old road is to be seen yet in this district. It is said to be over one hundred years old and extends from an old school in Laughty Barr to a road in Corracloon.
    In olden times the roads were very narrow with the result that a person undertaking a journey had to do so on horseback. There were no stone bridges. Rivers were