School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other boy. "Put your hand on your right eye" said the boy behind the counter. He did. "Now can you see me"? he asked. "I can't" said the boy. "Put your hand on your left eye" said the red-head "Now, can you see me?" "I can." At that the red-haired boy put over his hand and pulled out his eye. When the boy went home and told what happened the father got the bottle that the woman gave to cure the girl and rubbed it on his eye. When the boy went to the door, he saw the ground covered with grand clothes and a cow grazing in the field and five or six fairy children playing around. When the boy's father heard that, he gathered all the furniture in the house and he and his wife and family went away and left the house to the fairies.
  2. There used to be a maatchmaker, who got five pounds for every match he made. Marriages all took place in the church. If the wind was not in the bride's face going to the church, she used to "put three miles of a round on herself so that the [wind] would blow full in her face." If there was no wind, the marriage was postponed.