School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    byre is the "sink" to hold the manure. About five feet from the ground a strong piece of timber is placed horizontally over the cows' heads. This is called the "ravel tree". The stakes are stuck in the ground firmly and tied overhead to the "ravel tree". The cows are tied by the neck either with a gad and chain or with a strong rope made of bags called a "spanchel". Over the byre door a branch of "palm" blessed on Palm Sunday or else at St. Brigid's Cross is hung.
  2. Eighty or ninety years ago boys and girls in this district went barefooted until they were quite big. Boots are repaired locally. Very few new boots are made locally, the reason being that strong boots can be bought in the shops at far less money than a shoemaker would charge for making them. A great many people wear rubber boots in Winter. Children in this district go barefoot in Summer and wear boots in Winter. Clogs were made locally until fifty years ago. They are seldom worn now.
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher
  3. There is one tailor in Kiltyclogher. He orders his cloth from the manufacturers, as there is now no cloth made locally