School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

they saw the smoke.
    St. Martin's Day:
    It was the custom and is yet with some people to kill a chicken, goose or duck on this day in honour of St. Martin. This was supposed to ensure against cattle dying during the coming year.
    Hallow Eve: Even though Hallow Eve is a fast day, it is the custom in this district for people to eat a big supper. They always have currant cake, barm brack, boxty or slimcake and plenty of butter and jam.
    Big suppers in this district are also associated with Xmas Eve, New Year's Eve, "Old Christmas Eve" (January 5th), Shrove Tuesday and St. Patrick's Day.
    New Year's Day:
    Old people in this district considered it very unlucky to throw out any dirty water on New Year's Day.