School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. Cures related by Mrs. B. Mc Morrow N.T. [national teacher] obtained from her father now deceased.
    My father suffered badly from toothache one time. An old man recommended a cure for him. The cure was to carry about with him always a tooth pulled from a dead man's skull. A cure for whooping cough was to drink what was left by a ferret. A cure for the "Rose" was made by pulling "forrabawn" (the plant on which the butter cup grows) in the name of the Blessed trinity, mixing the pounded herb with butter and making it into three balls.
    These balls were to be rubbed on, morning and evening in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    A cure for sprain was got by bathing the affected part in water in which hemlock root was boiled (hemlock is deadly poison).
  2. There is a fairy fort on our land. It is a round limestone hill about an acre in size. It is surrounded by a thick hedge of thorn bushes. Brian Gallagher, Corranmore (aged 94) says that he often saw the faries there sitting around fires. There was a house beside the fort occupied by a man named Darby Meehan. The Meehans were disturbed in their sleep on several occasions by somebody knocking on the window and saying that the cows were loose in the byre. When they went out to look, they found nothing wrong.
    Mrs B Mc Morrow
    Teacher