School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. On the last Saturday in July 1897, a cloudburst occurred over Thur Mountain. A nightly mounting flood swept down My husband's father and mother were away at a market in Blacklion. The bridge near the house became chocked with water and ducks, geese packs of flour and other things were floating in the water. At last the bridge burst and carried away the water. The lowlands became like a lake. A cow belonging to Pat. Meehan of Carrum Kiltyclogher was carried by the flood down to Kiltyclogher.
  2. Before the Sligo Leitrim railway was made, the people around Kiltyclogher had to go for their needs to Ballyshannon, Co Donegal. The shop keepers got their meal and flour etc from Derry on carts. I heard a story about two women Mrs. Mulligan and Mrs. McGuinness, both of whom lived in Silverhill, Kiltyclogher. In the bad times, these two women started off one morning early to Ballyhannon for Indian meal. Those who remained at home promised to have the pot boiling to make the porridge about the time that they should be back. When they reached Ballyshannon, they took some liquid refreshments they didn't do with a little. They spent the money they had for the meal. It took them a long time to come home as they were "bringing the two sides of the road with them"
    Mrs Mc Morrow
    Teacher