School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district made a byre up to the mass rock in such a way that the Mass rock formed a gable for the byre. He then put his cattle in it. They all died in a short time.
  2. The old people used to travel in frost and snow to find the place where the priest was going to say Mass. In case of danger, the priests used to hide in caves. In the townland of Tullintaggant, Kiltycloghen there is a Mass Rock.
    Sally Gallagher
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim
    Michael John Gallagher
    55
    Farmer
  3. William Keany's father was going to Glasgow. He started out in the middle of the night to walk to the boat at Derry. The boat was due to leave at six o'clock. It was five minutes past six when he reached Derry. The ship was a few yards out in the sea. He jumped and landed on board.
  4. Famous Men

Corranmore is mentioned in a song about Easter Week compose to the memory of Seán McDermott...

Corranmore is mentioned in a song about Easter Week composed to the memory of Seán McDermot, a native of this district and a former pupil of Corracloon N.S. The song