School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "lay on them" and the stick began to beat left and right of it and all the nighbors went out. They went for the police. When the police came they arrested him. When the day of the trial came the judge was going to hang him. He asked him did he want anything He said " I want my fiddle and my stick. He got the stick and the fiddle. He got the stick and the fiddle. He began to play the fiddle and they all began to dance. He then said to the stick "lay on them" The stick began to beat and beat the judge. so he said "stop it". The "ashy-pet" stopped it and got free.
  2. There was once a king who had three sons. Their mother died when they were young. The king married again. The second wife was very wicked with the children. There was an old woman living near the Queen's palace, who used to be going around selling eggs. the queen asked this old woman what plan she would try to get the children banished out of her sight. The old woman told her to play a game of cards with the children. If they lost the game, they would have to go and look for the chime of bells which were very hard to be found. They would have to go on a boat to an island when they got there they would have very hard work getting them. So the queen
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Sally Gallagher