School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. There lived a highwayman in this district called Rattler Meehan. He had a gang, five of whom were named Rooney, one McGuire and one Cullen. They hid in caves on Thur mountain. These caves are pointed out yet. A women in the district got word that her daughter was ill and thinking it was daybreak got up out of bed and went to her. It happened to be but the middle of the night and on her way, she came across Rattler Meehan and his gang dividing their spoil. She was seized and some of the gang were in faour of killing her. But Raltler prosposed to free her on condition that she took an oath to tell no person what she saw. She kept her promise but the secret was troubling her. Some person advised her to tell her story to a stone wall. She did but her two brothers were behind it. The gang had to separate and two of them were shot. Ratter Meehan was kept in hiding by a Gallagher woman and died three months later.
      1. people
    Annie P. Keany
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim
    Thomas Cullen
    76
    Farmer

There was a trench dug through the hills from Corracloon townland to Ballaghameehan.

There was a trench dug through the hills from Corracloon townland to Ballaghameeham. It was a means of escape in time of war. It was called the tract of the big man's stick. It can be seen in some hills yet.