School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and consisted of porridge. Sometimes they got oatmeal bread. The oatmeal was wet with water and mixed with a wooden spoon. They cake was left on the turf. Fish and vegetables were also eaten. No meal was eaten later than eight o' clock in the evening.
    The table was at the side wall and was hung up against the wall when not in use. This applies still to most county houses in the district. The boxty was cooked in a small bag out of which the water had been rung. The porridge was eaten out of wooden mugs with hoppers made from tin. They sometimes ate around a basket. The oatmeal bread was baked on a griddle.
  2. One time there lived a queen who had a beautiful daughter. Anyone who came to seek her hand in marriage was asked to perform some impossible feat. At this time there lived a king who had a son that wished to marry the girl but the king would not allow him, as a result of which he got very sick and lay in bed for seven years. No doctor could cure him. So the king said that he would let him go to get the princess. The king's son rose and went on his journey. Having gone a few
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Margaret Dolan