School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. The road running past Carracloon school was known as "Mocks" road.
    The Carracloon Road runs from the above-mentioned road through Corracloon and Meenagh and re-joins it farther out near Loughross School.
    The Corranmore road runs from Straduffy Cross, Kiltyclogher to meet "Mocks" road through Corranmore district. The Aughavanny road runs from Aughavanny Cross 1 1/4 miles from Kiltyclogher to Latloon Cross in Fermanagh.
    When the roads were being made the workers got one shilling per day and had to provide their own food. At crossroads pitch and toss was played but this has been discontinued.
    The Corranmore road above referred to was made in famine times. The women used to carry stones in aprons for the men to break. The wages were three pence per day.
        1. public infrastructure
    2. products
    James Dolan
    54
    Farmer
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
    Thomas Keany
    56
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim
  2. In the morning when the people rose a pot of potatoes was put on for the breakfast. The cows were foddered and milked before the breakfast, which was taken at 8 o' clock milk was used with potatoes. They resumed work until about one o' clock when the women gave them a meal of boxty or "slimcake". They again returned to work until evening. The evening meal was at eight o' clock