School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. Local Fairs
    the local fairs are held in Kiltyclogher on the 14th of every month - Manorhamilton on the 12th of each month Blacklion on 22nd of each month - Garrison on the 26th of each month. Farmers used to sometimes buy and sell cattle at the houses or at crossroads. The Kiltyclogher village fair is held in the Fair Green. When two men make a bargain they strike hands to show that agreement is reached. A piece of red cloth is tied on the animal's tail to let people know that it is sold. The seller gives the buyer back what is called "luckpenny" (about 2/6) [i.e. 2 shillings and 6 pence.] Pigs are marked after sale with red or blue chalk. Whenever cattle are brought to a fair with a halter, the halter is given to the purchaser. The most important fair in the district is considered to be the 8th May, Manorhamilton. In Kiltycloghen, the fair green is private property and three pence per head is charged on cattle.
    The man who buys an animal marks it by clipping the hair on its side.
    If the owner is not willing to sell an animal at a reasonable price it is said that bad luck will befall it. The "luckpenny" is usually calculated at sixpence to the pound of the price.
        1. trade
    James Dolan