School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. Our churn is about five feet high and about three feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides are round in all churns locally. It is about seven years old. There is a mark half way from the bottom to show how much milk is in it. Butter is made about once a week in winter and three times a week in summer. The churning is done chiefly by the men of the house. Visitors to the house take a turn at churning. The work is all done by hand and churn dash is moved upwards and downwards all the time. When the churning is finished, the dash is moved from side to side to gather the butter.
    Margaret Dolan
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim
    James Dolan
    54
    Farmer
  2. Long ago when this district was uninhabited there used to come bands of people with herds of milch cows. They used to build huts of logs and live here during the summer letting the cows rove over the land. They used to churn and gather firkins of butter to sell in Enniskillen.
    Boiling wate is poured into the milk while churning is going on to maintain a correct temperature. People know when the butter is made by little lumps of butter appearing on the lid of the churn. The butter is taken out with a strainer. Salt is then added. The buttermilk is