School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. There is a "sweat house" on the farm of Peter McMorrow, Aughavanny Townland, Kiltyclogher -- described by Margaret McMorrow, daughter, as "a narrow place between two ditches and a river at the bottom of it"
    On farm of Terence Keany, Corranmore, Kiltyclogher, there is a field called "Matthew's meadow," so called because it belonged formerly to one Matthew Rooney. Another meadow on the same farm is called 'Ruball' Rat, meaning according to Terence Keany the rat's tail and so called because it was once a long stripe of land like a rat's tail.
    There is a place on the farm of James Cullen, Corranmore Kiltyclogher, where three children are alleged to have been buried in the famine time[.]
    On the farm of James Dolan Tullentloy, Kiltyclogher there are as described by his daughter, Margaret, the following place names: lúg bogh - soft bend. Crocawn - the little hill covered with heather. Manseog (no meaning given). Lugmore - the big hollow. The Red Brae - so called because it is covered with little bits of heather. The Three-Cornered Bit: a little piece of land having three corners. Well Meadow: so called because long ago there was a well there formerly of which there is now no sign.
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
    James Dolan