School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. About a mile and a half north west of Glencar School there is a cave in the mountains. This cave is known as Teampall. Few people know what teampall means. From the Irish language we know that it means a Church.
    Glencar School is situated on the south side of the old road. The road is leading from Glencar Lake to Manorhamilton. The School is built in the townland of Drummonds.
    North of the school there is a road leading to the top of a hill. We have to walk about a half a mile through fields until we come as far as a hollow. This hollow is sheltered on the North West and East. It is open on the South.
    There is a mass rock in this cave. Priests used to say mass here in the Penal Days. While the Priest was saying mass there were people outside watching to see if there was any danger approaching. If there was they gave a signal and the People attending mass went home quickly and the Priest hid in the cave.
    In those times five pounds were offered for the Priest's head and the soldiers were anxious to get the priest in order to cut off his head. There is a story told that one time the soldiers were looking for the priest. They believed he was hidden in Teampall. Some of them went into the cave and were never
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim