School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. In a little lake in top of Benbow there is a barrel of gold hidden. There is a big eel living in the lake and he is guarding the barrel of gold.
    It is believed that the gold was put there about the time of the coming of the Danes to Ireland. To get the gold a person has to dream of it three nights in succession, and must not tell anyone about it. Then he is to go to the lake with seven white horses and there must not be a black hair in them and try to get out the barrel of gold. First he has to kill the eel.
    The person must have the seven white horses left back to the owners in the morning without they knowing that they were away at all. If the person who dreams about the gold tells anyone about it he will not succeed in getting the gold. When he arrives at the lake if he does not get the eel killed first the eel will kill him.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim