School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    different kinds of butter whether collected for the priest or bought in the market by "butter" jobbers" was called "boxty butter" and it was very rarely rated highly.
    Sometimes the parish priest had between twenty five and thirty firkins of such butter for sale. About six firkins would be offered for sale by two local farmers for him each having three firkins at one market. At the next market six other firkins in charge of different men was offered. In this way he avoided the risk and loss of selling butter known as "priest's butter."
    With the advent of the creameries these butter collections ceased and what is now known as "butter money" was given to the priests instead. This money is collected in the Church on a Sunday which has been previously announced
  2. In the autumn corn was given to the priest. Each farmer was supposed to give at least two stook(twenty four sheaves) to the priest on an appointed day. Each farmer left these two stook on the roadside.
    Parishoners having horses and carts were "called out" from the altar the previous Sunday to go around to collect the corn and take it
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim