School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. We had a travelling man some years ago. His name I think was Hugh Dolan. He was known as "Roory". He generally had a greyhound with him. He stayed one night. He was famous for his quick wit answers entempore.
    Some of them are as follow. The thirty two counties were his kitchen garden. The Women of the house on top of hill asked him were you far down Hugh. Ans. as far down as you see my Trousers wet.
    Asked by a fat old Farmer who met him on a path now tell me me good man what do you folly (follow) I folly this path down to the road. Cutting oats in a field a Priest was passing. he said to him you are cutting it down Hugh. I'm cuttin it across yer Reverence.
    An another occasion a Priest gave him a glass of whiskey remarking at the same time, everyone of them you drink you drink you are putting a nail in your own coffin. Well when yer Reverence has the hammer in yer hand ya might as well drive another.
    He was passing along the road with some fancy blackthorn sticks. Some young fellows in the field shouted wait till we go down
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Mary Gilligan