School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    either people or cattle. Others had cure of Elf? shooting in cattle. they immersed old copper coins in cans of water saying prayers at the same time and gave the water to the cow to drink.
    Others had cure of Heart fever in people. This was made by holding a cupfull of Oatmeal? to the patients heart saying prayers at same time. Three cupfulls were then made in three separate cakes and eaten by the patient.
    Others had cure of the Rose. God bless us. This was made with pounded burdock leave and fresh butter in three balls. The first one to be applied before sun down.
    Another cure when the palate? of the throat was down. This caused extreme
    hoarse mess. Signs of the cross were made on the patients head and then an exaustive search was made to get the most central hair on top of the patients head. This hair was pulled out.
    Children with chin cough were put three times under and over an ass foal on whom nobody had ever rode. This was to prevent kinking?(spasm)
    Another cure was for violient? headaches
    Margaret Mary Gilligan