School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. There are few districts that there as many forts in as in the districtof Glencar There are three forts in the townland of Fenagh. There is a fort on Mr. John Gilligan's farm Gilligan's fort is so called because it is on the land of Mr. John Gilligan Fenagh Manorhamilton.
    There is a fort on Durneen's land. Durneen's fort is so called because it is on the land of Mr.Johnston Durneen. of Fenegh Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim. The fort is on the pasture land. It is on the face of a hill.
    There is a fort on M Goldrick's land. Mc Goldrick's fort is so called because it is on the land of Mr. John Mc Goldrick of Fenagh. There is a fort on Kelly's. Mr. Tom Kelly is the owner of this land. It is in the townland of Drumdillure. This fort is on the top of the hill. The fort is north of the dwelling house
    There is a fort on M Manus's land. Pat M Manus is the owner of this land. He is living in the townland of Shancurragh. This fort is a short piece from the old road.
    All f are circular in shape. The
    Margaret Mary Gilligan