School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

heard people talking about it.
    It is about sixty years ago since Manorhamilton Church was built. Some time after that there was a big wind. One morning when the neighbors went out they were shocked and amazed to see it levelled to the ground.
    At that time Father Charles Flynn a young Priest was selected by the Bishop to go to America to gather funds to help to build a new Church. The next time it was built more carefully.
    In the year nineteen thirty two the Cross was knocked off Manorhamilton Church.
  2. heard people talking about it.
    It is about sixty years ago since Manorhamilton Church was built. Some time after that there was a big wind. One morning when the neighbors went out they were shocked and amazed to see it levelled to the grond.
    At that time Father Charles lynn a young Priest was selected by the Bishop to go to America to gather funds to help to build a new Church. The next time it was buit more carefully.
    A Cooper
    About thirty five or forty years ago Creameries were first established. It was Father Stephen M Ternan who got the Creamery established in Lurganboy is in the bentre of the parish of Killasnett
    Before creameries were built farmer's wives churned and made butter at home. The butter was put into a Firkin or a butt. A firkin is narrow at each end and is wide in the centre. It is like a barrel.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim