School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. There is an old saying that a fair February curses the remaining months of the year. This year during the month of February the weather was very stormy. For a week or ten days there was a big wind-storm. A few evening s before the storm arose there were signs in the sky. In the north there were a few big red stripes. People said that it was a sign of a storm.
    In the month of January in the year 1936 there was a very severe windstorm. It knocked down the cross on Manorhamilton Chapel. Some years ago Manorhamilton Chapel was newly built. A short time after it was built there came a bery big windstorm and levelled it to the ground. The people were terrified. It was then that Father Charles Flynn was selected by the Bishop to go to America to collect funds. He met hundreds of Irishmen in America who have him good subscriptions. When he had a good collection made he returned.
    The chapel was rebuilt again and this time it was built very strong. Now it is a very big firm chapel. In the year 1939 there was very big wind. It was the worst windstorm that ever was in Ireland. People speak of that year as the year of the big wind.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary O Connor