School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. There are two fairs held in this locality one in Lurganboy and the other in Manorhamilton. The fair in Lurganboy is usually held on 21st of every month except in May and September. It is held on 15th May and on the last Thursday in September. The fairs in Manorhamilton are held on the 12th of each month except in May and July it is held on the 8th May and on 1st July. It used to be held on the 12th July, but as the 12th is a political holiday in Northern Ireland there used to be rows and so it was changed to the 1st July. The fairs in Lurganboy are held on the street as there is no special fairgreen now. There is no toll collected in Lurganboy but in Manorhamilton there is, it is collected by Mr Braden, 4d is paid on a calf and 6d on a cow.
    This how a bargain is made. Suppose a man wants 10 for a cow another man bids him 8 a third man "splits the difference" between them then the man gets the cow for 9. The bargain is sealed by clapping each others hands
        1. trade
    Jonathan Dennison