School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Different games are played in different seasons. When we have bad weather we play indoor games and when we have good weather we play outdoor games.
    A very popular outdoor game is "Tig". One player is chosen to be "tigger" while all the rest run away, then the tigger runs after them and whoever is caught is then the tigger. When it is wet (l) we play "Borner Tig". It is much the same as the other "Tig" except that if one is in any of the four corners of the room one cannot be 'tug'. But if one is 'tug', then one must be the 'tigger'.
    "Sardines" is another good game. One player goes off to hide and when hidden the others seek for him. When one of the seekers find
    Heather Bracken