School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Many years ago several old crafts were carried on in this district, but they died out because it is now cheaper to buy things in shops. Some of these old crafts were spinning, shoe making, thatching, and basket making.
    This is the way wool was spun. First it was (it was) washed then it was greased with butter, and carded, and then it was spun. When it was spun it was a dirty white colour and the grease had to be washed out of it.
    When making a basket the hoop and ribs were made of hazel branches. Then sally rods were wound in and out between the ribs. If a fancy basket was needed the rods were boiled and peeled and then the basket was made. A creel was made the same way. A saddle is put on the donkey and a creel is put on each side, and they are used chiefly for bringing turf home from the bog.
    Robert Gault
    Lisnabrack, Co. Leitrim